CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 C81054

Ms. Michele R. Markowitz
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP
245 Park Avenue, 33rd Floor
New York, NY 10167-3397

RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit vest from India.

Dear Ms. Markowitz:

In your letter dated October 22, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Mast Industries, Inc. Style MMK0069 is a man's knit vest constructed from 55 percent linen, 45 percent cotton knit fabric which contains 11 stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The vest is sleeveless and features a V-neckline; oversized armholes; and a self-finished bottom. There is rib knit trim around the neckline and the armholes.

As requested, your sample will be returned.

The applicable subheading for Style MMK0069 will be 6110.90.9064, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 6 percent ad valorem.

Style MMK0069 falls within textile category designation 859. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division